VOL. 32 ISS. 26 PUBLISHED EVERY OTHER WEEK BY THE CODE COMMISSION AUGUST 22, 2016
[…] The proposed amendments will not "Board" means the Virginia Board of Education, which has adversely affect small businesses. general supervision of the public school system. Real Estate Development Costs. The proposed amendments "Breach of contract" means, for the purpose of this chapter, will not affect real estate development costs. a teacher failing to honor a contract for the current or next school year without formal release from that contract from the ______local school board. "Breach of contract" does not include 1 From Code of Virginia § 22.1-302: "A temporarily employed teacher, as dismissal for cause. used in this section, means (i) one who is employed to substitute for a contracted teacher for a temporary period of time during the contracted "Coaching contract" means a separate contract between the teacher's absence or (ii) one who is employed to fill a teacher vacancy for a employee and the local school board that includes period of time, but for no longer than 90 teaching days in such vacancy, unless otherwise approved by the