The Lugubrious Legacy of a Moral Panic and a Grossly Offensive Definition That Must Be Jettisoned
[…] Georgia, 811 S.E.2d 378, 386 (2018) (“In the context of the First Amendment, the courts traditionally have distinguished between prior restraints and subsequent punishments, and they usually have subjected prior restraints to more exacting scrutiny.”). 16 See generally Barrett v. Walker City Sch. Dist., 872 F.3d 1209, 1223 (11th Cir. 2017) (noting that subsequent punishments “regulate a given type of speech by penalizing the speech only after it occurs”) (emphasis in original). 17 47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(6) (2012). 18 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) (2012). 19 47 U.S.C. § 312(b) (2012). 20 See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2012) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 150 FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17 punishes stations for airing obscenity at all times of the day,21 it penalizes them for indecency and profanity only during a sixteen-hour period stretching from 6 a.m. to 10 p.m.22 Of these three categories, profanity—in the parlance of our times23—is