Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] 220. The Civil Rights Act of 1866, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1981, provides a guaran- tee to "all persons... the same right... to make and enforce contracts... and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens." With the Civil Rights Act of 1991, § 1981 protections extend to the performance and modification of contracts. 221. Section 1982 provides: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to in- herit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1992). 222. See, e.g., Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409 (1968); General Building Contractors Association, Inc. v.