Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] Finally, "hostile environ- ment" and sexual harassment claims have evolved in the Title VII jurisprudence.258 A meaningful expansion of the original Title VII remedies25 9 renders Title VII an effective tool for women seeking broad re- dress and elimination of sex discrimination in employment. Puni- tive and compensatory damages are available for Title VII plaintiffs who can prove claims for unlawful, intentionally discrim- inatory practices. 260 These provisions are accompanied by others

254. Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 701 et seq., 78 Stat. 253 (1964) was codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (1992). 255. Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) provides: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer - (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or other- wise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compen- sation, terms conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for em- ployment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any indi- vidual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individuals' race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 256. VAWA Report 1991, supra note 8, at 50. 257. See D. Don Welch, Removing DiscriminatoryBarriers: Basing Disparate Treatment Analysis On Motive Rather Than Intent, 60 S. CAL. L. REV. 734, 734 (1987). 258. See Meritor Savings Bank v.