Minnesota Journal of & Inequality
[…] The recent Supreme Court holding in DeShaney,23s that the department owed no affirmative duty to protect a victim of child abuse pursuant to the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, highlights the difficulty of bring- ing § 1983 claims to increase state intervention on behalf of bat- tered women.23 9 Battered women who have abuse prevention orders, as distinguished from the DeShaney situation, arguably are owed a special duty of care because the state has involved itself in the relations between husband and wife, and the police are di- rected to enforce the order.2 40 However, § 1983 cannot be used by most battered women to gain justice for their husbands' abuse.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) Section 1985(3) of chapter 42 of the United States Code pro- vides a cause of action against private individuals who conspire "for the purpose of depriving... any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immu- nities under the laws."241 This section was passed as part of the

236. See, e.g., Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Dev. Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 264-54 (1977); Washington v.