A i l J < ? p '
[…] New Mexico—Const., 1912, Art. II, sec. 12 (less than unanimous vote of the jury); N. Mex. Stat. Ann., sec. 21-1-1, Rule 48(b) (five-sixths verdict). New York—Const., 1938, Art. I, sec. 2; Clevenger’s Civil Practice Act, sec 463(a) (five-sixths verdict). Ohio—Const., 1851, Art. I, sec. 5; Page’s Ohio Gen. Code, sec. 11420-9 (three- fourths verdict). South Dakota—Const., 1889, Art. VI, sec. 6; S. Dak. Code 1939, sec. 33.1333 (three-fourths verdict). Washington—Const., 1889, Art. I, sec. 21 (9 or more jurors); Wash. Rev. Code, sec. 4.44.380 (10 or more jurors). Wisconsin—Const., 1848, Art. I, sec. 5; Wise. Stat., sec. 270.25(1) (five-sixths verdict). Total—12 states.

III. The following states have constitutions which require unanimous verdicts in civil cases: Maryland—Const., 1867, Dec. of Rights, Art. V (“That the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law. . . .”). South Carolina—Const., 1895, Art. V, sec. 22 (“The petit jury of the Circuit Courts shall consist of twelve men, all of whom must agree to a verdict in order to render the same. . . .”). Total—2 states. [This is also the law of Massachusetts, see p. 36.]