Prosecuting al Baghdadi How the United States Should Put the Leader of the Islamic State on Trial for His Crimes
[…] 269 The requirements that the government provideBrady a defendantJencks access to any exculpatory material and any written statements by a prosecution witness come from the SupremeJencks Court decisions that have named the respective materials ever since, and material. CRS at 4-5(citing Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83Id (1963) and Jencks v. U.S., 353 U.S. 657 (1957)). The holding came about specifically in a national security context, rejecting that context as grounds to withhold the material from270 the defendant. . 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (2012) (“The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information, from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that271 the classified information would tend to prove.”). United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d 1249, 1261 (9th Cir. 1998) (“In order to determine whetherSee the government must disclose classified information, the court must determine whether the information272 is ‘relevant and helpful to the defense of an accused.’”). United States v.