The Position of Secretary of Defense: Statutory Restrictions and Civilian- Relations
[…] <<

The Position of Secretary of Defense: Statutory Restrictions and Civilian- Relations

Updated January 6, 2021

Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R44725

Position of Secretary of Defense: Statutory Restrictions and Civilian-Military Relations

Summary The position of Secretary of Defense is unique within the government; it is one of two civilian positions within the military chain of command, although unlike the President, the Secretary of Defense is not elected. Section 113 of the United States Code states that the Secretary of Defense is to be “appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” The section goes on to elaborate a key mechanism by which civilian control of the armed forces is maintained: A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned of a regular component of an armed force.