Does the Need an Official ?: The Examples of and
[…] The Court also stated that "there is no equality of treatment merely by providing students with the same facilities .. .for students who do not understand English are effectively foreclosed from any meaningful education." 24 The Court, however, did not specifically require bilingual education as the remedy for solving educational deficiencies.

3. Equal Educational Opportunity Act Congress extended the Lau decision to the states when it enacted the Equal Educational Opportunity Act of 1974 (EEOA). 25 Section 1703(f) states that "[n]o state shall deny equal educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . .the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation 7 by its students in its instructional programs.' '26 In Castaneda v.