MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] As you know, federal jurors are not in any sense volunteers or seekers of such service. Instead, they are selected at random from voter lists by the terms of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, as amended, and they appear in response to judicial summons at the risk of being found in criminal contempt for willful failure to comply. This Act further provides at 28 U.S.C. §1861,

"It is . . . the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose." 50

Given the compulsory nature of jury duty and its high importance to our legal system, we submit that the government should in fairness compensate j'urors for any person.al injury incident to that service.