MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] At present, coverage extends to jurors who are already federal employees. Jury duty is an important service to the federal government, and it is, of course, desirable to assure that it will not result in excessive financial burdens. Pro­ viding this protection against loss due to injury while on jury duty — however unlikely and infrequent such injury may be — is an inexpensive and fair measure. Moreover, it seems incongruous that the current law does not provide this protection to private citizens serving as jurors when the protection is accorded to federal employees serving as jurors (5 U.S.C. §8101(1)(A)) and to "individual[s] rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay" (5 U.S.C. §8101(1)(B)). 128 '

B. Taxation of Juror Attorney's Fees Against Employers

A federal cause of action presently exists in favor of an employee whose employment rights are infringed by his employer on account of the employee's jury service.