MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] execution of orders of the interstate Commerce Commission be heard by a three-

judge district court. 28 U.S.C. § 2325 (1970), repealed Pub. L. 93-584, § 7,

88 Stat. 1918, January 2, 1975. The significance of this repeal lies in the

narrowness of application to ICC orders; this was probably the only adminis­

trative body which had such a review mechanism.

d. Where a United States Court of Appeals holds a State statute unconsti­

tutional or preempted, the party relying on the state statute may take an

appeal to the Supreme Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2) (1976). This relatively

narrow set of circumstances is further constricted by the statutory preclusion

of a writ of certiorari. Section 1254 reads, in pertinent part:

16/ 209 U.S. 128 (1908).

I 212

CRS-16

"Cases In the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: