MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] CRS - 35

ll-t05 0-83-13 190

Appendix, Part 3 CRS - 36

Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1980, Pub. L. 97-164, § 127(a), 96 Stat. 39, April 2, 1982, eff. October 1, 1982, as 28 U.S.C. § 1296:

"§ 1296. Precedence of cases In the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

"Civil actions in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be given precednece, in accordance with the law applicable to such actions, in such order as the court may by rule establish."

Tax Court of the United States, 26 U.S.C. § 6110(f)(5):

"(5) Expedition of determination. The Tax Court shall make a decision with respect to any petition described in paragraph (3) at the earliest practicable date and the Court of Appeals shall expedite any review of such decision in every way possible."

t 191

Congressional Research Service The Library of Congress

3 "If r.v»r\ir? C?.--.s-*s-r'' '?- Washington, D.C. 20540 J hi'l;-...:.- -.»S •->."•» 5 v-.-.J;..^ - ;v-;;*!sr