MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] (b) Appeals from findings by the Secretary of Commerce provided for In headnote 6 of schedule 8, part 4, of the Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. § 1202) shall receive a preference over all other matters."

CRS - 35

ll-t05 0-83-13 190

Appendix, Part 3 CRS - 36

Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1980, Pub. L. 97-164, § 127(a), 96 Stat. 39, April 2, 1982, eff. October 1, 1982, as 28 U.S.C. § 1296:

"§ 1296. Precedence of cases In the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

"Civil actions in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall be given precednece, in accordance with the law applicable to such actions, in such order as the court may by rule establish."

Tax Court of the United States, 26 U.S.C. § 6110(f)(5):