MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] "8141a. Federal petit and grand jurors.". 9 (b) Section 8101(1) of title 5, United States Code, is 10 amended— 11 (1) by striking out subparagraph (F); and 12 (2) in clause (iv) by striking out "; and" and in- 13 serting in lieu thereof a period.

14 TAXATION OF JTJEOE ATTORNEY'S FEES 15 SEC. 2. Section 1875(d) of title 28, United States Code, 16 is amended— 17 (1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(d)"; and 18 (2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: 19 "(2) In any action or proceeding under this section, the 20 court may award a prevailing employee who brings such 21 action by retained counsel a reasonable attorney's fee as part 22 of the costs. The court may tax a defendant employer, as 23 costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and expenses 24 incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, in any case in 9

1 which such fees and expenses were paid pursuant to para- 2 graph (1) of this subsection. The court may award a prevail- 3 ing employer a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs 4 only if the court finds that the action is frivolous, vexatious, 5 or brought in bad faith.".