MANDATORY APPEIIATE JURISDICTION OF THE SUPREME COURT—ABOLITION OF CIVIL PRIORITIES—JURORS RIGHTS
[…] j. The so-called Expediting. Act, a misnomer among the plethora of such provisions, required specific direct appeals prior to the 1974 Amendments.

Act of February 11, 1903, c. 544, § 2, 32 Stat. 823, as amended, Act of March

3, 1911, c. 231, § 291, 36 Stat. 1167; Act of June 9, 1944, c. 239, 58 Stat.

272; Act of June 25, 1948, c. 646, § 17, 62 Stat. 989; Pub. L. 93-528, § 5,

88 Stat. 1709, December 21, 1974, found at 15 U.S.C. § 29 (1976). After the 219

CRS-23 11/ 1974 Amendments, the provision can no longer be considered mandatory.

31/ The extant so-called Expediting Act requires, in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by this section, in every civil action brought in any district court of the United States under the Act entitled "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies", approved July 2, 1890, or any other Acts having like purpose that have been or hereafter may be enacted, in which the United States is the com­ plainant and equitable relief is sought, any appeal from a final