DAMAGES IN FIRST PARTY CASES
[…] To establish the independent tort of bad faith,

the plaintiff’s damages must be different from 104 Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 51 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Tex. 2001) (bracketed text reflects current codification of statute); Protective Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 119 S.W.3d 274, 286 (Tex. App.--Tyler 2003, pet. denied).

105 Section 542.055 107 Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Davis, 904 S.W.2d 663, 106 Section 542.056(a). 666 (Tex.1995).

10

DAMAGES IN FIRST PARTY CASES

the benefits the plaintiff would receive under the A plaintiff may also recover interest. Pursuant insurance contract. 108 to Section 542.060 (a) if an in surer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in A plaintiff would be able to recover actual compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is damages — so called “extra contractual liable to pay the holder of the policy or the damages” — for economic or personal injuries. beneficiary making the claim under the policy, In other words, these are damages that go in addition to the amount of the claim, interest 109 beyond the terms of the contract. on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages,