Recent Case Law Under the Employee Polygraph Protection Act: A Practical Review
[…] To the extent the district court interpreted § 2002(3) to require “dis-

492

Published in the June 2009 issue of Privacy & Data Security Law Journal. Copyright ALEXeSOLUTIONS, INC. Recent Case Law Under the Employee Polygraph Protection Act

charge…on the basis of” the results of a polygraph examination as the sole factor for the employment-related decision, we reject that in- terpretation. The language of § 2002(3) is plain and straightforward: it is unlawful for an employer “to discharge…any employee…on the basis of the results of any lie detector test.” Reading the statute so as to require the results of the polygraph examination to be the “sole” basis of that decision would require adding words to the statute, a task in the province of the legislature and not the judiciary….34