Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] C. Harms or Gains? Thus far, we have been assuming that the unit of gain is the same as the unit of harm, but this is not always true. Consider our television viewer who downloads comedy series, enjoying them episode by epi- sode-but suppose now that the studios sell these shows only by the season. 47 The unit of gains is per episode, as before, but the unit of harm is per season. (And these units are not consistent proxies for each other

143 The Copyright Act of 1909 did in fact use these units (for example, "every infringing copy" and "every infringing performance"). Ch. 305, § 25, 35 Stat. 1060, 1070-71 (repealed 1978). The earliest federal copyright act set damages of fifty cents "for every sheet." Copy- right Act of 1790, ch. 15, § 2, 1 Stat. 124 (repealed 1831). 44 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) (2012) (pegging damages at "not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distrib- uted, as the court considers just" or $2,000,000 if willful). 145 The ECPA provision refers twice to the electronic "communication," arguably an alter- native unit of violation. It is reported that some trial courts have tried this approach, but no appeals court has approved it.