Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] It is easy to see why statutory enumeration of unit definitions (or even of the dimensions of potential variation) may be infeasible.

125 And the award should be set to reflect the per-account harm. In addition to being easy to understand as such because concurrence has been articulated, this amount also may make intuitive sense because it reflects the fact that a single login would suffice to cause that amount of harm. 126 See Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1) (2012) (specifying punish- ment for a person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided") (emphasis added); cf. Pure Power Boot Camp, 759 F. Supp. 2d at 428 (emphasizing "facility" as a key statutory term in rejecting per-e-mail unit of counting). 754 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 100:711