BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] And by operation of art 2, § 9, the repeal of Public Act 72 has been rendered ineffective unless approved by the electors at the next election because the power of the referendum has been properly invoked. Thus, in the absence of law to the contrary, the electors’ decision to eliminate the repeal reinstates Public Act 72. Michigan’s anti-revival statute, which creates an exception to the revival doc- trine, addresses the repeal of a statute by a subsequent statute, not the nullification of a statute by a referendum. MCL 8.4 provides: “Whenever a statute, or any part there- of shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.” (Emphasis added.) When a term is not defined in the statute, with certain exceptions for technical terms, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.