BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The state has different interests, and its sovereignty is offended by child abuse.” Id.8 It is my opinion, therefore, that section 3(1)(a) of the CPL, MCL 722.623(1)(a), imposes a duty on a community mental health professional to report suspected child abuse that may have resulted in the death of a child, regardless of when the abuse and death occurred. You next ask whether an incident of suspected child abuse disclosed by a recip- ient of mental health services to a community mental health professional during the course of providing mental health services is confidential information under section 748(1) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1748. With respect to such information, MCL 330.1748(1) provides: Information in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to public inspection. The information may be disclosed outside the department, community mental health services program, licensed facility, or contract provider, whichever is the holder of the record, only in the circumstances and under the condi- tions set forth in this section or section 748a. [Emphasis added.] Information regarding an act of child abuse, if disclosed to a mental health pro- fessional during the course of treatment, would be “information acquired in the course of providing mental health services,” and would initially be considered “con- fidential” under section 748(1).