BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] However, as discussed above, a community mental health professional is “required” to report “suspected child abuse” to the Department of Human Services under section 3(1)(a) of the CPL, MCL 722.623(1)(a), to the extent the incident falls within the definition of such abuse. See MCL 722.622(f). While section 748 does not expressly acknowledge or incorporate the CPL’s reporting requirement, MCL 330.1748a, which concerns requests for information regarding child abuse and neg- lect, does. That statute provides that “[a] duty under this act [the Mental Health Code] relating to child abuse and neglect does not alter a duty imposed under anoth- er statute, including the child protection law regarding the reporting or investigation of child abuse or neglect.” (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) This statute effec-