BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] One person or company cannot claim to have produced all of the good will associated with

16 The term “institution” is defined broadly. See In re Shinnecock Smoke Shop, 571 F3d 1171, 1173; 91 USPQ2d 1218 (Fed Cir, 2009) (“[O]rdinary meaning of ‘institution’ suggests the term is broad enough to include a self-governing Indian nation”). 17 An applicant for a federal trademark that is refused under section 2(e) for being primarily geographically descriptive may apply for registration under section 2(f) by showing that the mark has gained “secondary meaning.” 15 USC 1052(f). 18 MCL 429.32(e) states: “A mark by which the goods or services of an applicant for registration may be dis- tinguished from the goods or services of others shall not be registered if the mark . . . [c]onsists of a mark which, when applied to the goods or services of the applicant . . . is primarily geographically descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive of them.” REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 55 the particular highway route marker design that represents the region. The good will does not just belong to these corporations who have used the Michigan route marker design as a trademark for the past few years.