BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The question here thus becomes whether the Act’s fireworks provisions and the local ordinance regarding tent sales both regulate the same thing in a manner that violates preemption principles. By way of general background, townships have no inherent powers, but rather have only those limited powers conferred by the Legislature or by the State Constitution. Graham v Kochville Twp, 236 Mich App 141, 146; 599 NW2d 793 (1999), citing Hanselman v Wayne County Concealed Weapon Licensing Bd, 419 Mich 168, 187; 351 NW2d 544 (1984). The township ordinance act, MCL 41.181, is the basic enabling act granting townships the power to enact ordinances “regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property.” “The author- ity of municipalities to regulate hawking and peddling is predicated upon police power delegated to them.” Williams v City of Rochester Hills, 243 Mich App 539, 553; 625 NW2d 64 (2000).