BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 9 The Mental Health Code requires mental health professionals to report the suspected “criminal abuse” of a recipient of mental health services. See MCL 330.1723(1) and (2). Children may be the recipients of men- tal health services, MCL 330.1100c(12), and “criminal abuse” includes the commission or attempt to commit first-degree child abuse. See MCL 330.1700(a)(v) and MCL 750.136b. Thus, under the Mental Health Code, a mental health professional has a similar obligation to report child abuse with respect to a child recipient of mental health services. 10 The CPL itself abrogates any privilege that would normally attach to communications between a mental health professional and a person receiving services with respect to the duty to report child abuse or neglect. See MCL 722.631 (“[a]ny legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy . . . is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made . . . .”). See also OAG, 1979-1980, No 5440, p 43 (February 8, 1979). 48 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL