BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] A local unit of government may enact, maintain, and enforce ordinances, regulations, and resolu- tions of general applicability that incidentally affect mining operations if the ordi- nances, regulations, or resolutions do not duplicate, contradict, or conflict with Part 632. You next ask what effect 2011 PA 113 had on the regulation of nonferrous metal- lic mineral mines. 2011 PA 113 became effective on July 20, 2011, and amended sec- tion 205 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3205, by adding mining-related provisions, which provide, in part, that a zoning “ordinance shall not prevent the extraction, by mining, of valuable natural resources from any property unless very serious consequences would result from the extraction of those natural resources.” MCL 125.3205(3) (emphasis added). The added provisions also set forth the initial burden for challeng- ing a zoning decision under MCL 125.3205(3) and provide for application of the stan- dards set forth in Silva v Ada Twp, 416 Mich 153; 330 NW2d 663 (1982), overruled in Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514; 786 NW2d 543 (2010), along with a list fac- tors that may be considered in determining whether “very serious consequences” would result from mining natural resources. MCL 125.3205(4) and (5). Most relevant to your question, MCL 125.3205 also provides: REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 87

(6) Subsections (3) to (5) do not limit a local unit of government’s rea- sonable regulation of hours of operation, blasting hours, noise levels, dust control measures, and traffic, not preempted by part 632 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.63201 to 324.63223. However, such regulation shall be reasonable in accommo- dating customary mining operations. (7) This act does not limit state regulatory authority under other statutes or rules. The House Fiscal Agency Legislative Analysis of 2011 PA 113, dated July 26, 2011, provides the following background information on the Act: In 2010, the Michigan Supreme Court issued an opinion in Kyser v Kasson Township that is understood to have overturned its 1982 decision in Silva v Ada