BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] See also 16 A CJS Constitutional Law § 441, Licenses (2011). 9 In contrast, Rhode Island’s medical marihuana law expressly provides that no landlord may refuse to lease to a registered medical marihuana patient. See RI Gen Laws § 21-28.6-4(b) (“No school, employer or land- lord may refuse to enroll, employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder”). 10 See definitions set forth in MCL 37.2501(a) and (b), which include rental transactions. 11 Under the Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act, “[r]eal estate transaction” is defined as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.” MCL 37.1501(d). The term “‘[r]eal prop- erty’ includes a building, structure, mobile home, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement, leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.”