BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Part 126 is found at MCL 333.12601 and Part 129 is found at MCL 333.12901 (now titled Smoke-Free Food Service Establishments). Exceptions are made for cigar bars and tobacco specialty retail stores, and for gaming areas of casi- nos, but those exceptions are not relevant to this inquiry. The smoking ban took effect May 1, 2010. “Smoking,” for purposes of the smoking ban, means “the burning of a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or any other matter or substance that contains a tobacco prod- uct.” MCL 333.12601(r). Although not defined in 2009 PA 188, “tobacco” may be generally understood to mean the processed leaves of tobacco plants, which are used for smoking, chewing, or inhaling.4 MCL 333.12601(t) defines “tobacco product” as “a product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption, including, but not limited to cigarettes, noncigarette smoking tobacco, or smokeless tobacco, as those terms are defined in section 2 of the tobacco products tax act, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.422, and cigars.” Marihuana is not included within the definition of a “tobacco product” under the smoking ban law.5 Fundamental canons of statutory interpretation require giving effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the language of its statutes.