BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 47 tively incorporates into the Mental Health Code, including section 748’s confidential- ity provision, the mandatory reporting requirement set forth in section 3(1)(a) of the CPL. See also Becker-Witt, 256 Mich App at 364 (“[W]e believe that the Child Protection Law . . . imposed a legal duty on petitioner [a licensed social worker], on behalf of her client’s children, to report her client’s suspected child abuse”). Indeed, the Mental Health Code recognizes elsewhere a mental health profes- sional’s duty to report child abuse or neglect. MCL 330.1707(5), which concerns the provisions of services to minors, specifically provides that nothing in that section “relieve[s] a mental health professional from his or her duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect under section 3 of the child protection law.”9 Thus, while section 748 of the Mental Health Code generally protects from disclosure records or infor- mation acquired by a mental health professional during the course of providing men- tal health services, that statute does not protect information that a mental health pro- fessional otherwise