BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 6 23 USC 109(d) gives the Secretary of Transportation the authority to approve the “location, form and char- acter of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic sig- nals” on any highway project involving the use of federal funds. 23 USC 402(a) mandates that each state cre- ate “a highway safety program . . . designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property dam- age resulting therefrom” and requires that each state program be “in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary.” 7 The term “traffic control devices” “means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this act placed or erected by authority of a