BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] No law as to which the power of referendum properly has been invoked shall be effective thereafter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the next general election. [Emphasis added.] MCL 168.477(2) implements art 2, § 9, and provides in part: For the purposes of the second paragraph of section 9 of article [2] of the state constitution of 1963, a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked, which occurs when the board of state canvassers makes its official declaration of the sufficiency of the referendum petition. [Emphasis added.] With respect to Public Act 4, the Board of State Canvassers will soon meet to certify the referendum petition as sufficient as directed by the courts.