Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] “The proposal, which received unanimous support in the General Assembly last year, was aimed at addressing situations such as a hunger strike in 2002 by a former Pontiac Correctional Center inmate [Eldon Millard].” Id.; see supra notes 37–40 and accompanying text. 83. Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc–2000cc-5 (2000). 84. Id. § 2000cc-1. As seen in O'Malley v. Litscher, No. 04-C-0032, 2005 WL 1845110

Washington University Open Scholarship p151 Ohm book pages.doc 3/29/2007

166 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 23:151

government “impose[s] a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to, an institution,” RLUIPA substitutes a requirement of a “compelling government interest” and imposes a “least restrictive means” tests in place of the legitimate penological interest requirement set forth in Turner.85 The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals examined the effect RLUIPA on the Turner test in Warsoldier