No. ______
[…] In 16 order to obtain relief, however, petitioner must show that counsel’s failure to 17 investigate and present a diminished capacity defense also was deficient and that 18 this deficiency prejudiced petitioner. 19 Petitioner has established deficiency. It is true that Dr. Prentiss, along with 20 Drs. Coburn and Davis, concluded that petitioner had the capacity to commit the 21 22 7 The California legislature enacted California Penal Code Sections 28 and 29 in September 1981. Section 28 excludes evidence of “mental disease, defect or mental disorder” in order “to 23 show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought.” Cal. Penal Code § 28. 24 Such evidence is “admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent . . . .” Id. Section 29 excludes expert witness testimony “as to whether 25 the defendant had or did not have the required mental states.” Cal. Penal Code § 29. In June of 1982, the electorate abolished the diminished capacity defense by initiative. Cal.