No. ______
[…] See Hernandez, 47 Cal. 3d 363 (“The prosecutor 26 certainly did not argue religion as an aggravating factor of itself militating in favor 27 of the death penalty.”). 28 Second, and more definitive, petitioner opened the door to the prosecutor’s

189

App. D - 242 Case 2:90-cv-04638-RSWL Document 569 Filed 08/16/11 Page 190 of 212 Page ID #:1232

1 argument about religion by putting on his mother’s testimony. Petitioner put his 2 mother on the stand to testify that petitioner’s religious convictions qualified as 3 mitigating pursuant to factor (k). Cal. Pen. Cod § 190.3 (k) (“Any other 4 circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a 5 legal excuse for the crime.”) The line of questioning that defense counsel engaged 6 in with petitioner’s mother shows that petitioner meant his mother’s testimony to 7 provide the jury with an additional reason to spare his life: his religious beliefs. 8 (13 RT 3349.) The prosecutor’s argument,