[email protected] Paper No. 13 571.272.7822 Filed: July 1, 2016
[…] Id. at 14. Patent Owner’s arguments are unpersuasive. Petitioner’s challenge 28

IPR2016-00390 Patent 8,629,542 B2 relies on the combinations of Bertin, Poole, Hsu, and Leedy, which were not the basis (e.g., Sugiyama, Watanabe, and Leedy) for the Examiner’s rejection in the prosecution of the related patent application. See Prelim. Resp. 11–15. Moreover, even assuming that substantially the same art for substantially the same claims were considered previously by the Office, we are not required to deny the Petitioner’s challenge on this basis. Section 325(d) provides: “[i]n determining whether to institute . . . a proceeding . . . , the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” Emphasis added. Having considered the record before the Office during examination, as well as the parties’ arguments and present record, we decline to exercise our discretion to deny the Petition based on the prosecution of a related patent application.