Ph af ourual
[…] Section 214 made it a condition for the expansion or construction of new interstate telecommunications lines that the carrier obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Commission. 0" And section 218 instructed the FCC to keep abreast of technological developments in telecommunications "to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States." 106 The sum effect of these new provisions was to afford the newly-established federal agency regulating communications carriers the same repertoire of tools and powers used by the ICC in regulating transportation carriers.