DISMANTLING DIGITAL DEREGULATION: TOWARD A NATIONAL BROADBAND STRATEGY
[…] But providing insufficient bandwidth to the Internet would reduce consumer choice, innovation and competition, offsetting other gains. Therefore, the FCC and Congress should require ISPs to allocate enough capacity to maintain a robust Internet access service.

But the concept of what bandwidth or relative allocation of bandwidth is sufficient to maintain robust Internet access is elusive. Given the history of the Internet, what might be considered robust Internet access now may not

241 47 U.S.C. 522(6) defines “cable service” as “the one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming, or other program- ming service; and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 242 The Network Neutrality conditions in the AT&T-Bell South merger conditions specifically exempted AT&T’s IPTV services.

www.freepress.net 78 DISMANTLING DIGITAL DEREGULATION: TOWARD A NATIONAL BROADBAND STRATEGY

be sufficient in five years.