DISMANTLING DIGITAL DEREGULATION: TOWARD A NATIONAL BROADBAND STRATEGY
[…] Even though they control Internet access, network operators can’t hike prices to capture all of this value without driving away consumers. Thus network operators have a strong incentive to assert control over the content flowing across their infrastructure, and to try to capture “economic rents” from across the value chain of the network. These incentives are amplified when the network owner itself has a stake in the traditional content distribution business — like cable television — that the open Internet threatens to undermine.

178 In Section 10 of Title I (47 U.S.C. 160) of the 1996 Act, Congress gave the Commission the authority to forbear from applying regulations on telecom carriers if a determination is made that “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory, [or] enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers.” Thus, Congress allowed the discontinuance of regulations so long as they were not needed to ensure a specific desired outcome — just, reasonable and non-discriminatory treatment. But the outcome itself remained paramount.