Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress
[…] For more information, see United States Courts, “What does the Fourth Amendment Mean?” at https://www.uscourts.gov/about-federal-courts/educational-resources/about-educational-outreach/activity- resources/what-does-0. 136 Rep. Nadler, in U.S. Congress, House, Committee on the Judiciary, Markup of H.R. 4170, The “Disclosing Foreign Influence Act,” January 17, 2018, p. 10, at https://docs.house.gov/meetings/JU/JU00/20180117/106786/HMKP-115- JU00-Transcript-20180117.pdf#page=10. 137 22 U.S.C. §613(h). Under FARA, the definitions of a foreign principal can be found at 22 U.S.C. §611. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. §611(b)(2)-(3) states that a foreign principal includes “(2) a person outside of the United States, unless it is established that such person is an individual and a citizen of and domiciled within the United States, or that such person is not an individual and is organized under or created by the laws of the United States or of any State or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and has its principal place of business within the United States; and (3) a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.” 138 U.S. Department of Justice, “Does Everyone Who Acts as an Agent of a Foreign Principal Have to Register?” General FARA Frequently Asked Questions, at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara/general-fara-frequently-asked- questions.