Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress
[…] Section 617—Liability of Officers In addition to individual registration requirements, FARA requires that firms or other entities that are agents of a foreign principal are also required to register. This section specifically requires that the entities’ officers or directors are “under obligation” to ensure the agent of a foreign principal is registered and could face prosecution if they do not comply with the law. 108

Section 618—Enforcement and Penalties Violations of FARA carry the potential for fines or imprisonment. Any person who willfully violates the law or willfully makes false statements in registration or supplemental statements upon conviction may “be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”109 Violating provisions of the filing and labeling requirements for political propaganda,110 failing to correct deficient registration statements, or having a contingent fee arrangement with a foreign principal111 carry potential penalties of up to a $5,000 fine or six months in prison.112