Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress
[…] Figure 2. Example of FARA Informational Materials Label Requirements

Source: U.S. Department of Justice, “Protest Monday-Cargill: Don’t Let the Amazon Burn,” filing by the Center for International Policy (under grant from the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation), by Waxman Strategies, at https://efile.fara.gov/docs/6710-Informational-Materials-20191004-100.pdf.

Section 615—Books and Records FARA requires that all agents of a foreign principal “keep and preserve … such books of account and other records with respect to all his activities, the disclosure of which is required under the provisions” of the law.102 Records that must be maintained include all correspondence about activities taken on behalf of a foreign principal, correspondence about political activities, original copies of contracts, names of individuals to whom informational materials have been transmitted, and bookkeeping