Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress
[…] Any person who willfully violates the law or willfully makes false statements in registration or supplemental statements upon conviction may “be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”109 Violating provisions of the filing and labeling requirements for political propaganda,110 failing to correct deficient registration statements, or having a contingent fee arrangement with a foreign principal111 carry potential penalties of up to a $5,000 fine or six months in prison.112

Section 619—Territorial Applicability of Subchapter FARA applies in all of the “States, the District of Columbia, the Territories, the Canal Zone, the insular possessions, and all other places now or hereafter subject to the civil or military jurisdiction of the United States.”113

106 22 U.S.C. §616(a)-(c). 107 22 U.S.C. §616(d).