Case 3:17-cv-00295-SMY-GCS Document 66 Filed 05/24/19 Page 1 of 33 Page ID #320
[…] country of nationality, i.e. Pakistan, on “5-6-94,” (2) arrived in the United States on “5-6-94” at

Buffalo, New York, and (3) not traveled through or resided in any other country after leaving his

home country and before entering the United States. Each of those statements were false. As

Defendant told the FBI, he actually entered the United States in March 1994 at New York, New

York, arriving there from Bosnia, by way of Croatia and Austria, and had never been to Canada.

SMF ## 6-10.

11 The Attorney General could have waived Defendant’s inadmissibility under § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i). See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i). Such a waiver, however, was discretionary and required an affirmative application. 8 C.F.R. § 212.7(a)(1)(ii) (“An applicant for adjustment of status who is excludable and seeks a waiver under section 212(h) or (i) of the Act shall file an application on Form I–601 with the director or immigration judge considering the application for adjustment of status.”); see also Sharma v. Reno, 902 F. Supp. 1130, 1136-37 (N.D. Cal. 1995) (“The Court thus finds that the Director’s finding, that petitioner was not entitled to a waiver of excludability because he did not file a Form I–601 to request one, is supported by substantial evidence . . . .”).