No. 03-1027
[…] Id. § 1861(c). Disclosure of the order, even by the recipient, is prohibited. Id. § 1861(d).

Indeed, in terrorism investigations the government can obtain certain types of records even without a court order by the use of so-called “national security letters.” For example, 12 U.S.C. § 3414 grants the FBI the right to obtain financial records by certifying that they are sought for “foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. § 3414(a)(1)(A)-(C), (a)(5)(A).14 As under FISA, a government request under this provision may not be disclosed. Id. § 3414(a)(3), (a)(5)(D).