No. 03-1027
[…] FISA physical search warrants can authorize multiple searches over a period of time. Id. § 1824(c)(1)(D). FISA also contains emergency provisions, one of which allows the government to search the residence of a suspected terrorist for up to 72 hours before seeking court authorization if notice is provided immediately to the court. Id. § 1824(e)(1). - 11 -

To protect national security and avoid alerting the targets, the government can execute a FISA search warrant in secret. See 50 U.S.C. § 1824(a) (authorizing ex parte order approving FISA physical search); id. § 1822(4)(A)(i) (court may order landlord or custodian to furnish assistance “necessary to accomplish the physical search in such a manner as will protect its secrecy”). Indeed, even in the case of traditional criminal searches, the USA PATRIOT Act permits a court to delay notifying a target of the search to protect an investigation. USA PATRIOT Act § 213, 115 Stat. at 286, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b).

4. Obtaining Records