Barred from the Vote: Public Attitudes Toward the Disenfranchisement of Felons
[…] The United States Supreme Court reversed the California Court—finding that the law did not, on its face, violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment—but remanded the case to the California courts to consider whether the law was applied with “such a total lack of uniformity” that it violated the Equal Protection Clause” (56). 12 Before Ramirez, the Supreme Court had summarily affirmed lower court decisions rejecting constitutional challenges to state laws disenfranchising convicted felons (Fincher v. Scott, 1973; Beacham v. Braterman, 1969). The relevant part of section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution reads: “[W]hen the right to vote . . . is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty- one years of age in such State”[emphasis added]. 9

In dissent, Justice Marshall was quick to realize the potential for extreme abuses

of discretion if “other crimes” was to be so loosely interpreted. “Absurd results” could

follow, according to Marshall, if the states were granted the authority to give meaning to