STATE of HAWAII Testimony COMMENTING on HB1088 HD2
[…] As defined by HRS §711-1100: ▪ “Pet animal” means a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (specific species) so long as not bred for consumption. ▪ “Equine animal” means an animal of or belonging to the family Equidae, including horses, ponies, mules, donkeys, assess, burros, and zebras. In addition, utilizing HRS §711-1108.5(1)(a) as the definition of “cruel manner” in this bill would require that the cruelty “result[ed] in serious bodily injury or death of the pet animal or equine animal.” This would likely be very difficult, if not virtually impossible, for any enforcing authority to prove. As a final note, it appears that the California statute referenced by H.B. 1088 (page 1, lines 10-16) is not based on any finding of cruelty, but is simply a prohibition on animal testing.