No. 12-980
[…] Ibid. The Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95- 621, 92 Stat. 3350 (NGPA), removed FERC’s “jurisdic- tion” over first sales of “high-cost” or “new” natural gas. Id. § 601(a)(1)(B), 92 Stat. 3409; Transcont’l Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. State Oil & Gas Bd. of Miss., 474 U.S. 409, 421-422 (1986). “Congress * * * did so because it wanted to leave determination of supply and first-sale price to the market.” Id. at 422. The Wellhead Decontrol Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101- 60, 103 Stat. 157 (WDA), removed all remaining first sales from FERC’s jurisdiction.1 See 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A). Neither the NGPA or WDA altered FERC jurisdiction over wholesale transactions that are

1 The WDA is not included in petitioners’ appendix. In relevant part, it provides: “For purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. § 717(b)], the provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the juris- diction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply to any natural gas solely by reason of any first sale of such natural gas.” 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A). 4 not first sales, which has remained unchanged in the 75 years since its enactment.