Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] 126. See Alexandria City Council, 643 S.E.2d at 204 (describing the City of Alexandria’s appeal). 127. See id. (stating that the Circuit Court did not err). 128. See id. (stating that the amendment violated the Virginia Code because it impaired Mirant’s vested right to operate the plant). 129. See VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2–2307 (2010) (stating that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right”). Under the statute, “a landowner acquires a vested property right to conduct nonconforming use on its property if that use was in existence on the effective date of zoning ordinance which would make the use nonconforming.” Mirant Potomac, 643 S.E.2d at 206; see, e.g., Holland v.