2I RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN ARBITRATION & MEDIATION LAW
[…] Pursuant to this mandate, the Judicial Council adopted the “Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration” originally codified in Division VI of the Appendix to the California Rules of Court and now found in the end of the California Rules of Court following Title 10 (Judicial Administration Rules) and the Standards for Judicial Administration. The statutory disclosure requirements set forth in Section 1281.9 incorporate the Ethics Standards as being among a private arbitrator’s mandatory disclosure obligations.

23

A proposed neutral must timely disclose to the parties “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including a long list of specific information set forth in Standard 7(d) of the Ethics Rules. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1281.9(a). The disclosures must be made in writing within 10 calendar days of the proposed nomination or appointment. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1281.9(b).