United States General Accounting Office GAO Report to Congressional Requesters
[…] Following unsuccessful efforts to persuade FDA to provide the information, GAO wrote to the Secretary of HHS on November 22, 1996, explaining our legal right of access to FDA records. GAO’s request relied on section 716 of title 31, U.S. Code, which requires each federal agency to “give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.”

In our letter, we told the Secretary that the four arguments relied on by FDA for withholding the information we requested did not restrict our statutory right of access and that