Farmers’ Guide to Lending Law
[…] 77 Minn. Stat. § 559.14. 78 Minn. Stat. § 504B.291, subd. 1. 79 Minn. Stat. § 336.2A-103(1)(h). 80 Because so little Minnesota case law exists on this topic, reference to secondary materials may be helpful. See, for example, James C. Smith, Leases of Personal Property, in Peter F. Coogan et al., SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, § 30.02 (1998). 81 Minn. Stat. § 583.22, subd. 2. 82 For the purposes of farmer-lender mediation, agricultural property does not include “property that is leased to the debtor other than removable agricultural structures under lease with option to pur- chase.” Minn. Stat. § 583.26, subd. 1. In one case, for example, the court denied mediation rights to a farmer whose leased combine was repossessed. Deutz-Allis Credit Corp. v. Jensen, 458 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990). 83 Minn. Stat. § 583.26, subd. 2(c).