Farmers’ Guide to Lending Law
[…] If you participate in mediation, the coordinator of Farmer-Lender Mediation Program60 will provide an orientation meeting and a financial analyst to help you prepare financial information. If you decide to participate in mediation, it will be to your advantage to assemble your farm finance and operation records and to contact a County Extension

51 Minn. Stat. § 514.661, subd. 2(a). If the amount needed to bring the loan current during the media- tion period is less than the reasonable rental value of the machinery, the lien will be limited to that amount. 52 Minn. Stat. § 514.661, subd. 8. 53 Minn. Stat. § 514.661, subd. 1(b). 54 Minn. Stat. § 514.661, subd. 2(a) (“the reasonable rental value of seasonal use machinery that is used for field operation during mediation”) (emphasis added). 55 Minn. Stat. §§ 583.26, subd. 1, 583.22, subd. 8. 56 Minn. Stat. §§ 583.26, subd. 1(a), 583.22, subd. 8. If these are unsuccessful, the creditor may send the notice by mail with a certificate of mailing. Minn.