[H.A.S.C. NO. 98-91
[…] Court". (2) Section 867 (article 67) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "&)(I) Decisions of the Court of Military Appeals are subject to review by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari as provided in section 1259 of title 28. The Supreme Court 22 may not review by such writ of certiorari any action of the 23 Court of Military Appeals in refusing to grant a petition for 24 review. 33 "(2) The accused may petition the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari without prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor and without filing the affidavit required by section 1915(a) of title 28.". (3)(A) Section 870(b) (article 70(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Ap- pellate Government counsel may represent the United States before the Supreme Court in cases arising under this chapter when requested to do so by the Attorney General.". (B) Subsections (c) and (d) of such section are amended to read as follows: "(c) Appellate defense counsel shall represent the ac- cused before the Court of Military Review, the Court of Mili- tary Appeals, or the Supreme Court- "(1) when requested by the accused; "(2) when the United States is