[H.A.S.C. NO. 98-91
[…] "(2) If appellate review is waived or withdrawn under section 861 of this title (article 61), that part of a sentence extending to dismissal or a bad-conduct or dishonorable dis- charge may not be executed until review and action thereon is completed under section 864 of this title (article 64). Any other part of a court-martial sentence may be ordered execut- ed by the convening authority when approved by him. "(d) The convening authority may suspend the execu- tion of any sentence or part thereof, except a death sentence.". 18 1 (f) Subsection (a) of section 857 (article 57(a)) is 2 amended to read as follows: 3 "(a) No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances 4 accrued before the date on which the sentence is approved by 5 the person acting under section 860(c) of' this title (article 6 60(c)).". 7 (g) Section 876a (article 76a) is amended- 8 (1) by striking out "864 or 865 of t.his title (arti- 9 cle 64 or 65) by the officer exercising general court-