Antitrust Law - Group Boycotts - Private Associations [Marjorie Webster Junior College, Inc
[…] Sher- man Act and represented an arbitrary requirement which, when im- posed by a 'quasi-governmental organization, violated the fifth amendment's due process requirement and the common law proscrip- tion against arbitrary exclusion from private associations. 1302 F. Supp. 459 (D.D.C. 1969). 2 15 U.S.C. § 26 (1964), which provides: "Any person, firm, corporation, or associa- tion shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a viola- don of the antitrust laws .... " 3 15 U.S.C. § 3 (1964) [hereinafter cited as Sherman Act], which provides: "Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in... the District of Columbia... is declared illegal." In effect, the section applies the proscriptions of section 1 to the District of Columbia and the territories, thereby obviating the section 1 requirement that the restraint involve interstate commerce.