Antitrust Law - Group Boycotts - Private Associations [Marjorie Webster Junior College, Inc
[…] The court granted relief under each count, holding that Middle States' nonprofit criterion both constituted a restraint of trade in violation of section 3 of the Sher- man Act and represented an arbitrary requirement which, when im- posed by a 'quasi-governmental organization, violated the fifth amendment's due process requirement and the common law proscrip- tion against arbitrary exclusion from private associations. 1302 F. Supp. 459 (D.D.C. 1969). 2 15 U.S.C. § 26 (1964), which provides: "Any person, firm, corporation, or associa- tion shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a viola- don of the antitrust laws .... " 3 15 U.S.C. § 3 (1964) [hereinafter cited as Sherman Act], which provides: "Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in... the District of Columbia... is declared illegal."