Decl. of Alexandra Robert Gordon (2:17-Cv-00903-WBS-KJN) Case 2:17-Cv-00903-WBS-KJN Document 35-2 Filed 06/15/17 Page 2 of 194
[…] Meanwhile, the laws defining and restricting “large-capacity magazine conversion kits” went into I 80 EAST OcEAN BOULEVARD • SuITE OO • LONG BEACH • CALIFORNIAGordon• Declaration90802 00353 TEL: 562-2 I 6-4444 • FAx: 562-2 I 6-4445 • WWW.MICHELLAWYERS.COM Case 2:17-cv-00903-WBS-KJN Document 35-2 Filed 06/15/17 Page 5 of 194 December 28, 2016 Page 3 of 17 effect in 2014 and remained unchanged from their original versions.2 1. Definition of “Large-Capacity Magazine” The definition of “large-capacity magazine” has also been relatively unchanged since 2000. Back then, “large-capacity magazine’ mean[t] any ammunition feeding device with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to include a feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than 10 rounds nor shall it include any .22 caliber tube ammunition feeding device.”3 Today, the Penal Code defines “large-capacity magazine” as: [Amy ammunition feeding device with the capacity to accept more