Case: 20-10173 Date Filed: 04/20/2020 Page: 1 of 44
[…] abrogate a sovereign's immunity only by using statutory language that makes its

intention unmistakably clear, and that ambiguities in federal laws implicating

Indian rights must be resolved in the Indians' favor").

Here, Appellants contend, without any supporting authority, that tribal sovereign immunity does not apply because they alleged "off-the-reservation criminal misconduct [by] SemTribe's police officers." (I.B. at 24)(emphasis in original). However, the federal statute that is the basis for Appellants' claims, 18

U.S.C. § 248, is a criminal statute that also provides civil remedies against whoever

"by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship." § 248(a)(2) & 248(c)(1).

A review of this federal statute shows it is devoid of any statement from

Congress expressly and unequivocally abrogating an Indian tribe's sovereign immunity from suit brought under §248(c)(1). See (Doc. No. 50 - Pg 10). Section

248 provides: