DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TALLAHASSEE DIVISION
[…] including statements given by their former attorney at trial, their trial

prosecutor, their trial judge, their own family members, or the victim’s family

members, which are gathered as part of the clemency investigation conducted

22

by FCOR (see Rule 15(B)). Likewise, capital inmates are not entitled to see

the final report generated by FCOR and presented to the Clemency Board.

61. By statute, the Clemency Board “may appoint private counsel to represent a

person sentenced to death for relief by executive clemency . . . .” Fla. Stat. §

940.031(1). This statute went into effect on July 1, 2014. The statute provides

that private counsel retained by the Clemency Board can be compensated at

an amount “not to exceed $10,000, for attorney fees and costs incurred in

representing the person for relief by executive clemency . . . .” Fla. Stat. §

940.031(2). This compensation is “paid out of the General Revenue Fund

from funds budgeted to [FCOR].” Fla. Stat. § 940.031(2). The statute states

it “does not create a statutory right to counsel” in clemency proceedings. Fla.

Stat. § 940.031(3).

62. While § 940.031, Fla. Stat. provides for a method of retaining and

compensating attorneys who represent individuals in capital clemency