DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TALLAHASSEE DIVISION
[…] death-sentenced individuals in postconviction and collateral proceedings

(along with Fla. Stat. § 27.704(2)), nor are they required to be qualified under

the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 3.112(k), which describes the

qualifications for lead counsel in postconviction proceedings for individuals

facing the death penalty. In fact, Florida law actually prohibits such qualified

counsel who are actively representing a death-sentenced client in

postconviction to participate in capital clemency. See Fla. Stat. § 27.711(11)

(“An attorney appointed under s. 27.710 to represent a capital defendant may

not represent the capital defendant during a retrial, a resentencing proceeding,

a proceeding commenced under chapter 940 [Executive Clemency], a

proceeding challenging a conviction or sentence other than the conviction and

sentence of death for which the appointment was made, or any civil litigation

other than habeas corpus proceedings.”). Indeed, no qualifications exist for

attorneys permitted to represent individuals in capital clemency that require

them to have any knowledge of criminal law or the law surrounding the death

penalty. Further, they are not required to complete any training or continuing