DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TALLAHASSEE DIVISION
[…] Long’s federal statutory right to representation in state clemency proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 3599.

89. Mr. Long hereby incorporates the facts in paragraphs 13 – 88, and 104 – 113

of this complaint.

90. This cause of action is supported by and incorporates by specific reference

Mr. Long’s Memorandum of Law, submitted simultaneously with this

complaint, and the arguments and authority set forth therein.

91. A federal statutory right exists where Congress speaks with a clear voice and

manifests an unambiguous intent. Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273

(2002).

92. 18 U.S.C. § 3599 creates a federal statutory right to counsel. See 18 U.S.C. §

3599(2) (“In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of

title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence,

any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate

6 This complaint provides the factual background and basis for the causes of action herein. Simultaneously with this complaint, Mr. Long has filed a separate memorandum of law, outlining the legal support for his positions, in addition to a motion for a stay of execution, so that this Court may consider the same. 39

representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services

shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the

furnishing of such other services . . . .”) (emphasis added).

93. Once § 3599 counsel is appointed, they are statutorily mandated to continue

in the representation of their death-sentenced client “[u]nless replaced by

similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of

the defendant . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e). Counsel’s representation under §

3599 includes: