HERRICK K. LIDSTONE, JR. 720 493 3195 [email protected]
[…] Creditors of a person (the “debtor”) who is a member of a Colorado LLC have two methods for recourse against the debtor’s LLC interest – charging orders and foreclosure against the membership interest.7

Charging Orders. Charging orders in the LLC context are authorized by the Colorado Act as well as by the partnership statutes.8 The Colorado Act specifically provides:9

4 A “springing member” is a person who becomes the holder of an economic interest in an LLC upon the occurrence of a specific event – such as the single member’s bankruptcy or insolvency.

5 C.R.S. § 7-80-107.

6 C.R.S. § 7-80-705, “Members and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court , or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.” Piercing the veil is also possible to hold members or managers liable for improper distributions which will not be discussed further. C.R.S. § 7-80-606(2).