HERRICK K. LIDSTONE, JR. 720 493 3195 [email protected]
[…] 11 Quoted in Leimberg’s Asset Protection Planning Email Newsletter, Archive Message #24, avail. at http://leimbergservices.com (subscription only).

12 These rights are specifically available to members of a Colorado LLC, not assignees, unless the operating agreement provides that assignees will be admitted as members or treated as members for these purposes. See C.R.S. § 7-80-706 (voting) and § 7-80-408 (access to records).

13 C.R.S. § 7-80-701(2).

14 See C.R.S. § 7-80-703 which states that a judgment creditor “has only the rights of an assignee or transferee of the membership interest” and contemplates the possibility of foreclosure. In Olmstead v.