* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 85 S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-41-30. For property to be eligible for homestead protection, it must be occupied as a residence. Id. Since the homestead amount falls below the 11 U.S.C. § 522(p) threshold of $125,000, the 1,215 day federal residency requirement does not apply.

86 VA. CODE ANN. § 34-4 (West 2015). Any householder, defined as “any resident of Virginia,” is eligible to claim the homestead exemption. Id. at §§ 34-1, 34-4. Since the homestead amount falls below the 11 U.S.C. § 522(p) threshold of $125,000, the 1,215 day federal residency requirement does not apply.

87 $1,000 worth of personal property is also exempt. W. Va. Const. art. VI, §48. The homestead exemption is available to “[a]ny husband or parent, residing in this state, or the infant children of deceased parents.” Id. In bankruptcy, there is a $25,000 residence exemption. W. VA. CODE ANN. § 38-10-4 (West 2015). Since the homestead amount falls below the 11 U.S.C. § 522(p) threshold of $125,000, the 1,215 day federal residency requirement does not apply.