* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/12-112 (West 2011).

152 Ind. Code § 30-4-3-35.

153 Md. Est. & Tr. Code § 14-113.

154 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 456.950.

155 Va. Code § 55-20.2.

156 W.S. § 4-10-402(c)-(e).

157 For an excellent summary of current legislation and joint spousal trusts generally, see Robert K. Kirkland, The Good, the Bad and the Innovative: The Evolution of Joint Spousal Trusts in Today’s Estate Planning, 2013 ACTEC Fall Meeting (2013). See also Craig Harrison, Trusts: TBE or Not TBE, 87 Fla. Bar J. 30 (2013); Steve R. Akers, ACTEC 2013 Fall Meeting Musings, 9-13 (2013).

158 Del. Code Ann. tit. 12 § 3334.

159 Del. Code Ann. tit 12 § 3574(f). Thus, even if a creditor successfully brings a claim against a Delaware asset protection trusts that contains entireties property, “the sole remedy available to the creditor with respect to trust property treated as though it were tenancy by the entireties property shall be an order directing the trustee to transfer the property to both spouses as tenants by the entireties.” Id. For a more detailed discussion of STETs, see Duncan E. Osborne and Marc Osborne, Asset Protection Trust Planning, SU002 ALI-ABA 1, 22-23 (2013).

160 135 S.Ct. 2071 (2015).

161 133 S.Ct. 2675 (2013).

162 The amount sheltered from estate tax is currently $5,250,000. I.R.C. § 2010(c).