\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\89-1\NYU104.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-MAR-14 16:32
[…] On the other hand, a regulatory approach would increase flexibility if new and unanticipated problems arise.

CONCLUSION At their inception, 401(k) accounts and IRA accounts—both developed in the shadow of ERISA—were designed to provide

228 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(D) (2006). The statute does qualify the statement by requiring that the documents and instruments be consistent with the provisions of ERISA. See Kennedy v. Plan Adm’r, 555 U.S. 285, 300–01 (2009). 229 29 U.S.C. §§ 1055(b)(1), 1055(c)(2) (2006). 230 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (2006) already confers on the secretary power to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\89-1\NYU104.txt unknown Seq: 66 20-MAR-14 16:32

230 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 89:165 modest retirement supplements to (or substitutes for) social security and designed benefit pension plans.