\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\89-1\NYU104.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-MAR-14 16:32
[…] 63 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2006).[4L: 2012 USC seems to have gotten through Title 32, so these 2006 designations should be updated. . .I guess by troubleshoot would be the easiest?] 64 532 U.S. 141 (2001). 65 Id. at 144. 66 Id. 67 Id. at 145–46. 68 Id. at 147–52. 69 See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (2006) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”); § 1104(a)(1)(D) (dictating that a fidu- ciary must discharge duties “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan”). The default rule is that the employer is the administrator.