The Ultimate Guide to LLCs as Asset Protection Tools
[…] No Right to Demand Return of Capital. No Member has any right to any return of capital or other distribution except as expressly provided in this Agreement.

It is important to note, if the Manager makes a non-pro-rata distribution to the Members, such distributions will not be respected for tax purposes if they lack “substantial economic effect.”

IRC §704(b)(2); Treas. Reg. §1.704-1(b)(1)(I). Substantial economic effect requires that two tests be satisfied: (1) the allocation must have economic effect, and (2) the economic effect must be substantial. Treas. Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(2)(I).

The first test is satisfied if there is an "economic burden that corresponds to an allocation, the partner to whom an allocation is made must . . . bear such economic burden." Treas. Reg. §

1.704-1(b)(2)(ii)(a).

The second test is commonly referred to as the “substantiality requirement.” This test is satisfied if "the economic effect of an allocation (or allocations) is substantial if there is a reasonable

82 possibility that the allocation (or allocations) will affect substantially the dollar amounts to be received by the partners from the partnership, independent of tax consequences." Treas. Reg. §

1.704-1(b)(2)(iii)(a).

In short, the allocation must have economic effect and the allocation must be substantial. The

Treasury Regulations provide a safe harbor set of requirements which if followed permit non- pro-rata distributions. The Safe Harbor provisions are as follows: