The Ultimate Guide to LLCs as Asset Protection Tools
[…] 13 A. Distribution Clauses to Delete or Include Mandatory, Unequal, Etc.

 A Non-Pro-rata Distribution to the Members  If the Manager makes a non-pro-rata distribution to the Members, such distributions will not be respected for tax purposes if they lack “substantial economic effect.” IRC §704(b)(2); Treas. Reg. §1.704-1(b)(1)(I)  Substantial economic effect requires that two tests be satisfied: (1) the allocation must have economic effect, and (2) the economic effect must be substantial. Treas. Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(2)(I)  The first test is satisfied if there is an "economic burden that corresponds to an allocation, the partner to whom an allocation is made must . . . bear such economic burden." Treas. Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(2)(ii)(a)

A. Distribution Clauses to Delete or Include Mandatory, Unequal, Etc.

 Substantiality Requirement  The second test is commonly referred to as the “substantiality requirement.” This test is satisfied if "the economic effect of an allocation (or allocations) is substantial if there is a reasonable possibility that the allocation (or allocations) will affect substantially the dollar amounts to be received by the partners from the partnership, independent of tax consequences." Treas. Reg. § 1.704-1(b)(2)(iii)(a)  In short, the allocation must have economic effect and the allocation must be substantial

14 A. Distribution Clauses to Delete or Include Mandatory, Unequal, Etc.