The Ultimate Guide to LLCs as Asset Protection Tools
[…] In other cases where the role played by the debtor-partner is not so clear, consideration of the issue of whether distributions are in the nature of wages might be more difficult, particularly in the case of a largely passive partner who may have a quite difficult time believably arguing that a part of her distributions were anything like wages.

EFFECT OF FEDERAL WAGE GARNISHMENT RESTRICTIONS One objection that a Debtor-Member might raise is that the distributions made to the Debtor-Member are in the nature of wages, and thus are protected by the Federal Wage Garnishment Law, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1671 et seq., which protects from garnishment the lesser of (1) 25% of the Debtor's "disposable earnings" or (2) 30 times the Federal minimum wage amount. Section 1672(a) of that Law states that the term "earnings" means "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise . . .." This would appear to apply to distributions that were made to the Debtor-Member for his or her services rendered to the LLC. Although the Act provides protection against "garnishments", that term is defined in § 1672(c) to include "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." The Charging Order would seem to fit that description. Planners might consider whether to structure an LLC so that working members are paid some level of salary, to better clarify which portion of the Adkisson: Charging Orders ( 27 )