Texas Oilfield Indemnity Handbook
[…] L.A. Contractors, Ltd., the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas found that a contract for the supply and transportation of materials for construction of a well pad and private roads did not pertain to the drilling of a well, and therefore also did not apply TOAIA.27

c. TOAIA Exclusions

There are certain injuries and contracts to which TOAIA does not apply. These exclusions are each set out in the body of the statute.

i. Joint Operating Agreement Provisions

Section 127.002(c) of the statute states that “joint operating agreement provisions for the sharing of costs or losses arising from joint activities, including costs or losses attributable to the negligent acts or omissions of any party conducting the joint activity,” are not against the public policy of the state and are enforceable, “unless those costs or losses are expressly excluded by written agreement.”28

ii. Radioactivity