Texas Oilfield Indemnity Handbook
[…] 274 Dresser, 853 S.W.2d at 508; Ethyl Corp., 725 S.W.2d at 707–08.

-67-

Make sure that your indemnity language is obvious to the reader and appears clearly on the face of the contract. Language may satisfy the conspicuousness requirement by appearing in larger type, contrasting colors, or otherwise calling attention to itself.275 Generally, language concerning indemnity should be in bold or italic. Additionally, it is advisable for the drafter to include a heading that clearly identifies where indemnity language appears in the Contract (e.g. “INDEMNITY”).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 127.005(a) provides that an indemnity obligation will only be enforceable if “the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor.” It is important that the drafter explicitly state that the insurance coverages detailed in the contract, or addendum thereto, are in support of the indemnity obligations set forth in the contract. If practicable, this language should refer to the indemnity obligations by contract section.