Center on Race, Law & Justice
[…] Id. And after age eleven, rates for running away were higher for females than for males in 2008. See Easy Access to the Census of Juveniles in Residential Placement: 1997-2010, Off. Juv. Just. & Delinq. Prevention, http:// www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/ezacjrp (last updated Dec. 16, 2011); see also Chesney-Lind & Shelden, supra note 37, at 33-40.

126 See 28 C.F.R. §31.304(h) (2011) (defining a status offender as “[a] juvenile offender who has been charged with or adjudicated for conduct which would not, under the law of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed, be a crime if committed by an adult”).

127 See Puzzanchera et al., Juvenile Court Statistics 2008, supra note 15, at 71-73.

128 See Alecia Humphrey, The Criminalization of Survival Attempts: Locking up Female Runaways and Other Status Offenders, 15 Hastings Women's L.J. 165, 172 (2004).

129 See supra note 114.