Center on Race, Law & Justice
[…] Today we have a more complex response to girls' needs but it is not enough. The JJDP Act was reauthorized in 2002 requiring that states “plan for providing needed gender-specific services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency,” 42 U.S.C. §5633(a)(7)(B)(i) (2006), and “assurance that youth in the juvenile justice system are treated equitably on the basis of gender.” Id. §5633(a)(15).