Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] 24 We note that the final sentence of the above-quoted language expressly endorses the use of lender such as the one New Century Mortgage issued to the Cerdas.

25 The current version of the regulations promulgated under § 50(u) provide that the word “interest” means “interest as defined in the Texas Finance Code § 301.002[a](4) and as interpreted by the courts.” 7 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 153.1(11). Section 301.002(a)(4) of the

22 Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 23 Date Filed: 07/22/2010

No. 09-50619

Tarver court then concluded that “the plain language of [§ 50(a)(6)(E)], as interpreted by reference to Texas statutes and administrative regulations,” compelled the “conclu[sion] that points are not ‘fees’ . . . because they are not charged to ‘originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit.’” 69 S.W.3d at 712 (quoting TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(E)). More recently, however, another Texas intermediate court has disagreed.