Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] The district court accepted the interpretation offered by 2004-EQR1 and HomEq, and we do as well.

11 The version of § 50(a)(6)(L) currently in force changes only the requirement that the installments be “monthly.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(L)(i) (stating that scheduled repayments must be “in substantially equal successive periodic installments, not more often than every 14 days and not less often than monthly . . .”).

12 Section 50(a)(6)(O) has not been amended since the time the Cerdas entered into the loan.

13 When a loan is fully amortized, the installments suffice to extinguish the principal amount and all accrued interest over the life of the loan.