Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/22/2010
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied), and a rule promulgated under authority of those constitutional provisions provides safe harbor to lenders only if the rule is in effect when the loan is made, see TEX.

CONST. art. XVI, § 50(u)(1). Thus, we apply the version of the Texas Constitution that was in effect in 2002—when the Cerdas entered into the loan with New Century Mortgage—and treat administrative interpretations as persuasive authority. C. Waiting Period The Cerdas first argue that their loan did not comply with the mandatory waiting periods prescribed by article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(M) and (g)(M). In 2002, § 50(a)(6)(M) provided: The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for: . . . an extension of credit that: . . . is closed not before: the 12th day after the later of the date that the owner of the homestead submits an application to the lender for the extension of credit or the date that the lender provides the owner a copy of the notice prescribed by Subsection (g) of this section . . . .

TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(M)(i) (2002) (emphasis added). At that time, § 50(g)(M) provided: An extension of credit described by Subsection (a)(6) of this section may be secured by a valid lien against homestead property if the extension of credit is not closed before the 12th day after the lender provides the owner with the following written notice on a separate

9 Case: 09-50619 Document: 00511182199 Page: 10 Date Filed: 07/22/2010

No. 09-50619

instrument: . . . the loan may not close before 12 days after you submit a written application to the lender or before 12 days after you receive this notice, whichever is later . . . .

TEX. CONST. art.