CHAPTER 1 Nationality, Citizenship, and Immigration
[…] At the time of Hizam's birth, his father had only been present in the United States for seven years. The parties agree Hizam did not meet the statutory requirements for citizenship at the time of his birth. When the State Department issues a CRBA it does not grant citizenship—it simply certifies that a person was a citizen at birth. Issuing or revoking a CRBA does not change the underlying circumstances of an individual’s birth and does not affect an individual's citizenship status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (Cancellation of a CRBA “shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.”). Revoking Hizam’s CRBA did not change his citizenship status. Instead, it withdrew the proof of a status which he did not possess. See United States v.