Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] compensation for organs, see Donald Joralemon, Shifting Ethics: Debating the Incentive Question in Organ Transplantation, 27 J. MED. ETHICS 30 (2001); Abdullah S. Daar, Paid Organ Donation: Towards an Understanding of the Issues in CHAPMAN, supra note 63, at 46; and Abdullah S. Daar, Rewarded Gifting, 24 TRANSPLANTATION PROC. 2207 (1992). 81. See MUNSON, supra note 15, at 116-19; Madhav Goyal et al., Economic and Health Consequences of Selling a Kidney in India, 288 JAMA 1589 (2002); Nancy Scheper-Hughes, Keeping an Eye on the Global Traffic in Human Organs, 361 THE LANCET 1645 (2003). 82. 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2000) (making it illegal "for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce"). The provision appears to have been a reaction to a Virginia physician's efforts to address the organ shortage by brokering living donors' kidneys in a manner designed to earn a profit.