Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] "valuable consideration" in 2004. See also Williams Mullen, Legal Memorandum to UNOS, Intended Recipient Exchanges, Paired Exchanges and NOTA §301 (Mar. 7, 2003), http://asts.org/ezefiles/UNOSSection-301_NOTA_.pdf (explaining why 42 U.S.C. §274(e) does not apply to such exchanges). 133. See also Burdick et al., supra note 98 (citing UNOS Ethics Committee report that a trial of priority incentives "could be implemented without requiring any alteration in existing legislation, unlike other mechanisms under discussion"). 134. 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(2) now reads: "valuable consideration does not include the reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control and storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the donation of an organ." S.573, 108th Cong. (2003), passed by the Senate, would have amended that provision by adding, at the end of it: "Such term does not include familial, emotional, psychological, or physical benefit to an organ donor, recipient, or any other party to an organ donation event."