provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] If it does, Congress may wish to implement a parallel scheme for other, comparable lifestyle enhancements that limits employer deductions to fifty percent while exempting the benefits from employee taxation. Employers may argue that most lifestyle enhancements offered at the workplace are de minimis. However, it is important to note that the lifestyle enhancements discussed here—massages, dance classes, and the like—generally do not constitute de minimis fringe benefits under section 132(e). Recall that a de minimis fringe is a noncash benefit “the value of which [is] . . . so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.”224 Generally, the frequency with which a benefit is provided to an employee is taken into account in determining whether the value is de minimis.225 Thus, flowers, fruit, and similar property provided to employees “under special circumstances (e.g., on account of illness, outstanding