provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] Id. § 132(c).

12 - Soled & Thomas.docx (Do Not Delete) 5/30/2016 3:52 PM

2016] REVISITING THE TAXATION OF FRINGE BENEFITS 781 payment would be allowable as a deduction [as an ordinary and necessary business expense, or it would be depreciable].”102 As expressed in the legislative history, common examples of working condition fringe benefits include magazine subscriptions, personal bodyguards for security reasons, and on-the-job training classes.103 Code section 132(e) defines “de minimis fringe” as “any property or service the value of which is (after taking into account the frequency with which similar fringes are provided by the employer to the employer’s employees) so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.”104 Common examples of excludable de minimis fringe benefits include “occasional cocktail parties, group meals, or picnics for employees and their guests; [and] traditional birthday or holiday gifts of property (not cash) with low fair market value.”105 Common examples of benefits that would not