TOWN OF ARLINGTON
[…] WHEREAS, in , 2008, the Massachusetts Global Warming Solutions Act (GWSA) established 1990 as the statewide baseline for measuring greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, with a target of reducing emissions from all sectors of the economy by 25% in 2020 and at least 80% in 2050; and

WHEREAS, per 192nd MA General Court (1-28-2021) S.9 SEC.10 - sec.4(h) “The

53 interim 2030 statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit shall be at least 50 percent below the 1990 level, and the interim 2040 statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit shall be at least 75 percent below the 1990 level.” and