University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] III. THE PROPER REACH OF THE FILING PRIORITY PRINCIPLE The Filing Priority Principle is implemented by the FTFOP rule.13 Its domain is the resolution of priority contests among holders of conflicting Article 9 security interests. A case for applying the principle exists when, under the FTFOP rule, a financing statement filed in the relevant U.C.C. filing office by one person (SP1) creates a risk to a potential secured party (SP2) that any future security

9. Id. at 442−43. 10. Id. at 443−44. 11. Id. at 457−62. 12. U.C.C. section 9-322(a)(1), the FTFOP rule, provides: Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest or agricultural is first perfected, if there is no period there- after when there is neither filing nor perfection. U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1) (2010). 13. In our earlier article, we stated that a debtor’s power to transfer more that it has is “implicit in the [FTFOP] priority rule.”