University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] U.C.C. § 1-103(a) (2011); see Harris & Mooney, supra note 2, at 305. 29. Id. at 476−79. 30. “Former Article 9” refers to the official text of Article 9 that preceded the 1998 revision. 31. Id. at 477. 32. Id. at 478 (“Choosing the Filing Priority Principle over the Plain Language Principle in these cases would have been justified and appropriate.”). Revised Article 9 expressly allows for the correct result. See U.C.C. § 9-318(b) (2010) (providing that, as against creditors and purchasers for value, while a buyer’s security interest in an account or chattel paper is unperfected “the debtor is deemed to have rights and to the account or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold”). “As a con- sequence of subsection (b), if the buyer’s security interest is unperfected, the seller can transfer . . . 3058-182-02Harris-1pass-r02.3d Pages: [1–14] Date: [November 4, 2013] Time: [19:37]

U.C.C. Article 9: A Reply to Professor Plank 7