University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] In any event, we doubt that Professor Plank’s point withstands scrutiny. We do not think the phrase just quoted must be read to exclude from the collateral receivables that D has the power to transfer, thereby limiting the collateral to that in which D has actual rights. Courts construe security agreements under ordinary principles to give effect to the intentions of the parties,52 and transactions in “all” a debtor’s receivables typically are meant to be as inclusive as possible. We believe that a court called upon to resolve this interpretive question might well do so in light of section 2-403(1)’s version of the shelter principle (“A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer ....”) and section 9-203(b)(2)’s reference to the debtor’s “power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.”53