University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] It necessarily follows that the seller in those circumstances retains the power to transfer the promissory note, as if it had not been sold, to a purchaser who obtains priority under either of those sections. See section 9-203(b)(3), Comment 6. U.C.C. § 9-318 cmt. 4 (2010). Comment 6 to section 9-203 indicates that the principle applies to all of the priority rules contained in “Part 3, Subpart 3,” including the FTFOP rule: Certain exceptions to the baseline rule [of nemo dat in § 9-203(b)(2)] enable a debtor to transfer, and a security interest to attach to, greater rights than the debtor has. See Part 3, Subpart 3 (priority rules). The phrase [in § 9-203(b)(2)], “or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party,” accommodates those exceptions.