University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] For example, under subsection 2-403 (1) a delivery is voidable even though procured through fraud pun- ishable as larcenous under the criminal law.64 Deliveries in ex- change for "bad checks"' or predicated on a deception as to the identity of the purchaser66 or in response to a technical cash sale contract" all create voidable interests under the subsection. This important step forward in the protection of purchasers is nevertheless overshadowed in importance by subsections 2-403 (2) and (3) of the Uniform Commercial Code. Subsection 2-403(2) provides that "any entrusting of possession of goods to a mer- chant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business." The subsection greatly adds to the protection given by Factors' Acts.