Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] L. REv. 769 (1990). 277. See id. at 769-70. The wisconsin Marital Property Act went into effect on January 1, 1986, and was based upon the Uniform Marital Property Act. See id.at 769. 278. Id. As explained by Erlanger and Weisberger: Because the Wisconsin statutes (and the Uniform Act) refer to the adoption of a marital property system rather than a community property system, there was initially some question as to the community property status of the Wisconsin system, especially for federal tax purposes. This point was clarified for state law purposes by section 766.001 of the Wisconsin statutes, adopted as part of Trailer Bill I, which states that "It is the intent of the legislature that marital property is a form of community property." Soon after the enactment of WMPA, Internal Revenue Service officials informally recognized that WMPA would transform Wisconsin into a community property state.