Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] property classification of personal injury damages as "utter nonsense" and , 242 "absurd.

F. Texas

When Texas became the twenty-eighth state in 1845, it continued the Spanish-Mexican community property system in its state constitution.243 Despite amendments to the Texas Constitution since 1845, the constitutional definition of community property remains virtually unchanged. Article XVI, Section 15 of the Texas constitution provides:

All property, both real or personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property.... 244