Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] L. REv. 789, 829 (1983); Judith T. Younger, Marital Regimes: A Story of Compromise and Demoralization, Together with Criticism and Suggestions for Reform, 67 CORNELL L. REV. 45, 69-77 (1981); Elizabeth A. Cheadle, Comment, The Development ofSharing Principles in Common Law Marital Property States, 28 UCLA L. REV. 1269, 1282- 83 (1981)). 281. Seeid. at 771-75. 282. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 766.31 (West 2005). Wisconsin expanded the statute by adding the language "and except for the amount attributable to loss of income during marriage" to the Uniform Marital Property Act's version. See § 766.31 (f);see Lynn F. Hendon, Classification of Personal Injury Awards in Divorce Actions, 27 J.OF FAM. L. 453, 471 (1989). 283. Richardson v.