Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] Over time, all of the community states eventually rejected the community property classification of personal injury recoveries and re-examined the nature of these monies.31 In 1957, the California legislature joined this trend and re-classified personal injury recoveries as the separate property of the

24. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 770(a) (West 2004). "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." Id. 25. See generallyNovov. Hotel Del Rio, 141 Cal. App. 2d 304, 307-08 (1956) (explaining that the rule precluding recovery by the community of damages for a wife's injury when the husband is guilty of is based on the doctrine of the law's aversion to unjust enrichment). 26. See Cal.