Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] the formal enactment of the Wisconsin Marital Property Act.279 The new divorce laws, enacted in 1977, set the stage for the community property change by recognizing marriage as a partnership. 80 Other reasons for the change include the existence of community property jurisprudence in other states, the adoption of the Uniform Marital Property Act by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, bipartisan support for the community property model, and the lobbying efforts of influential women's groups. 28' Section 766.31 of the Wisconsin Marital Property Act specifies a replacement approach for the classification of personal injury damages. The statute classifies such monies as individual property "except for the amount of that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied from marital property and except for the amount attributable to loss of income during marriage. 282 One year after codifying the replacement approach for personal injury damages, the Wisconsin Supreme Court applied the approach to classify a spouse's unliquidated personal injury claim.28 3 In Richardson v.