Urban Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Ligon, the plaintiff, who sued for after she fell while shopping in the defendant's grocery store.36 The plaintiff alleged a dangerously slippery floor caused her fall and that the defendant knew, or should have known, of this dangerous condition.37 The record indicated that not only did no one see the plaintiff fall, but- although it was raining-the plaintiff admitted to not seeing any water on the floor. Neither could she produce evidence of any material on the floor nor any marks on her clothing, which related to

31. GA. CODEANN. §§ 51-3-1 to-2. 32. GA. CODE ANN. § 51-3-1 provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." 33. GA. CODE ANN. § 51-3-2 provides: (a) A licensee is a person who: (1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a , (2) Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests,