STATE OF NEW YORK RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF
[…] State Emples. Fed. Credit Union, 298 A.D.2d 791, 750 N.Y.S.2d 658 (3d Dept. 2002). 74 Conteh v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 38 A.D.3d 314, 831 N.Y.S.2d 408 (1st Dept. 2007), lv. denied 9 N.Y.3d 814, 848 N.Y.S.2d 25 (2007); Present v. Avon Prods., Inc., 253 A.D.2d 183, 687 N.Y.S.2d 330 (1st Dept. 1999), lv. dismissed 93 N.Y.2d 1032, 697 N.Y.S.2d 555 (1999); see, generally, Foster v. Church 87 N.Y.2d 744, 642 N.Y.S.2d 583 (1996). 75 Honohan v. Martin’s Food of S. Burlington, Inc., 255 A.D.2d 627, 679 N.Y.S. 2d 478 (3d Dept. 1998).

21

a. General Business Law § 218 Under the provisions of the General Business Law §§ 217, 218, it is a defense to the claims of false arrest, defamation, assault, , or invasion of civil rights where:

“the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment . . . [or] his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was ... committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise.”76