Thursday-Saturday, July 25-27, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Employee held himself out as the maintenance man to other tenants.

Ct App affirmed denial of JSP’s MSJ holding that there were issues regarding knowledge of the hazard by JSP and Clure. Reversed grant of SJ to Clure on behalf of non‐party holding that there were issues of knowledge on property owner’s behalf also.

Chapter 1 12 of 71

APPEAL/DESCRETIONARY APPEAL FOR AMOUNTS UNDER $10,000

Anderson v Laureano, 342 Ga.App. 888 (9/27/17)

Court of App lacks jurisdiction over direct appeal for failure to comply with the mandatory provision for discretionary appeal. OCGA § 5–6–35 (a) (6) provides that a party must file an application for discretionary appeal to pursue an appeal “in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less[.]” The statute “applies to all judgments for $10,000 or less that arise from an action for damages.