Case 3:13-cv-03072-EMC Document 183 Filed 10/13/15 Page 1 of 160
[…] These injuries 26 are the direct and natural consequence of Ford’s misrepresentations and omissions. 27 28 - 119 - THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 010388-11 817775 V1 CASE NO. 13-CV-3072-EMC Case 3:13-cv-03072-EMC Document 183 Filed 10/13/15 Page 127 of 160

1 COUNT II VIOLATIONS OF NEW YORK GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 350 2 (N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 350) 3 535. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth 4 herein. 5 536. Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the New York Class. 6 537. New York’s General Business Law § 350 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the 7 conduct of any business, trade or commerce[.]” False advertising includes “advertising, including 8 labeling, of a commodity … if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into 9 account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of … 10 representations [made] with respect to the commodity….” N.Y. Gen. Bus.